©2019 by Netik Quick Clinic

NETICK QUICK CLINIC TERMS & CONDITIONS

www.netikquickclinic.in and the related social media pages (each, a “Site”) is an online shopping website where you may browse, select and order products offered for purchase on the Site and contains information and materials from Health and Patient Services Pty Ltd, a company legally registered in Australia and the parent company of the Netik – Quick Clinic Product(“Global Patient Portal”, “us” or “we”).

Your access to and use of the Site, including your order of Products through the Site, is subject to these terms and conditions.

 

COMPLIANCE WITH THE TERMS & CONDITIONS

You are bound by these Terms and Conditions and your access to and use of the materials, content, information and services on the Site is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with these terms and conditions, notices and disclaimers contained on the Site.

  • You agree that by,

    • visiting the Site; or

    • completing a registration on the Site,

  • If you do not agree with our terms and conditions, notices or disclaimers, do not use this Site.

  • At our discretion, we may from time to time update these Terms and Conditions by updating this posting on the Site. Your use of the Site or our services afterwards signifies your acceptance of the changed terms. It is your responsibility to check these terms regularly for changes.

  • If you have an Order that has been accepted by us, the terms and conditions that will apply to the Order are the terms and conditions that applied at the time your Order was placed.

ACCESS

You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to read these terms and conditions before accessing or using the Site.
If you are under 18 years of age, then you must obtain your parent or guardian’s consent before accessing and using the Site.
Only persons of 18 years of age and older may make purchases through this Site.

GENERAL USER RESTRICTIONS

You must not:

  • use the Site for any activities that breach any laws, infringe a third party’s rights or are contrary to any relevant standards or codes;

  • use the Site in a manner or way, or post to or transmit to or via the Site any material, which interferes with other users or our other customers or defames, harasses, threatens, menaces or offends any person or which prevents any other person from using or enjoying the Site;

  • make fraudulent or speculative enquiries, purchases or requests through the Site;

  • use another person’s details without their permission or impersonate another person when using the Site;

  • post or transmit any obscene, indecent, inflammatory or pornographic material or any other material that may give rise to civil or criminal proceedings;

  • tamper with or hinder the operation of the Site;

  • knowingly transmit any viruses, worms, defects, trojan horses or similar disabling or malicious code to the Site;

  • use any robot, spider, site search and retrieval application or other mechanism to retrieve or index any portion of the Site;

  • modify, adapt, translate or reverse engineer any portion of the Site;

  • remove any copyright, trade mark or other proprietary rights notices contained in or on the Site;

  • reformat or frame any portion of the web pages that are part of the Site;

  • create accounts by automated means or under false or fraudulent intentions;

  • use the Site to violate the security of any computer or other network or engage in illegal conduct;

  • take any action that imposes or that would, in our reasonable opinion, result in an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our infrastructure;

  • use the Site other than in accordance with these terms and conditions; or

  • attempt any of the above acts or engage or permit another person to do any of the above acts.

SUSPENSION OF USE

We reserve the right to refuse service and/or remove or edit content if we, acting reasonably, deem that you have acted in breach of these terms and conditions or have used the Site in a fraudulent or improper manner.

WARRANTIES

You warrant that:

  • all information and data provided by you to us through the Site (including as part of the customer registration process) or otherwise is true, accurate, complete and up to date;

  • the person receiving the Products at the Delivery Address or collecting the Products on your behalf is authorised by you to do so; and

  • you have and will comply with all relevant laws relating to your use of the Site and your placement of any Order to us.

LIABILITY

Our liability to you for loss or damage of any kind arising out of this agreement or in connection with the relationship established by it is reduced to the extent (if any) that you cause or contribute to the loss or damage. This reduction applies whether our liability is in contract, tort (including negligence), under any statute or otherwise.
Our liability to you for loss or damage of any kind arising out of this agreement or in connection with the relationship established by it is reduced to the total value of the goods relating to the loss or damage. This reduction applies whether our liability is in contract, tort (including negligence), under any statute or otherwise.

PRIVACY POLICY

The Global Patient Portal policy relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information is set out in its Privacy Policy which forms part of these Terms and Conditions.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

You:

  • acknowledge that the copyright in the Site, the software, design, text and graphics comprised in the Site, the selection and layout of the Site and the content and materials on the Site (together, the “Materials”) are owned by or licensed to us;

  • must not modify, copy, adapt, store in a retrieval system, reproduce, upload, post, transmit, sell, distribute in any way or communicate to the public a Material without our prior written consent; and

  • must not frame or embed in another website any of the material appearing on this Site without our prior written consent.

You may:

  • store a reproduction of the content on this Site on your local computer for the sole purpose of viewing the content and Materials; and

  • print hard copies of the content and Materials for the sole purpose of viewing and purchasing Products but not for any other use, including commercial use.

This Site contains registered trade marks and other trade marks which are protected by law. You must not use any of the marks or trade marks appearing on the Site or our name or the names of our related bodies corporate without our prior written consent. You must not use any of the other company, product and services marks on the Site that are owned by other third parties (including our suppliers) without obtaining the relevant third party owner’s consent.

GOVERNING LAW

This Agreement and all other related documents including the Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed under the laws of India. The courts at New Delhi, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction to entertain any suit, dispute, litigation or legal proceeding in respect of or under these Terms and Conditions.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION

In the event you have a complaint with any of our services, we will attempt to resolve it within 30days of becoming aware of it.

GENERAL CONDITIONS

The Site may contain links to external websites that are not operated by us or our related bodies corporate.

These links are provided for your convenience only and you agree that:

  • we make no representations or warranties, or have any responsibility or liability for those websites; and

  • these links do not indicate, expressly or impliedly, that we endorse the site or the products or services that are provided at those sites.

You agree that you access and use the products and services made available at those sites solely at your own risk.

If the whole or any part of a provision of this agreement is void, unenforceable or illegal in a jurisdiction it is severed for that jurisdiction. The remainder of this agreement has full force and effect and the validity or enforceability of that provision in any other jurisdiction is not affected. This clause has no effect if the severance alters the basic nature of this agreement or is contrary to public policy.

Global Patient Portal endeavours to be as accurate as is possible and uses best endeavours to ensure, but does not itself warrant, that any information provided by its suppliers, including in relation to product descriptions or other content of this site, is accurate, complete, reliable, current or error-free.

DEFINITIONS

Contact Hours means 9:00am – 5:00pm Monday – Friday IST
Product means each good or service that is advertised on the Site.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access your personal information by logging into your GPP account. If you wish to request any additional personal information that GPP holds about you, please contact the GPP Privacy and Grievance Officer (details below).
GPP does not provide any warranties, representations or guarantees about the accuracy of the information contained in your GPP Account. It is solely your responsibility to maintain the information in your account. You are able to amend inaccurate information in your account by logging into your GPP Account and updating the information.
If you have any difficulties in doing so, please contact GPP for assistance.

CONTACTING THE GPP PRIVACY AND GRIEVANCE OFFICER

If you have any questions or comments about the GPP Privacy Policy or if you are concerned that GPP is not handling your Personal Information correctly, please contact the GPP Privacy and Grievance Officer by email at: privacy@netikquickclinic.in to the attention of the GPP Privacy and Grievance Officer. We will endeavour to promptly resolve any issue. In order to protect your identity and the identity of others, we may request that you provide identification prior to actioning a complaint. We may retain any communications sent to us in order to respond to your request and improve our services.